Emmys 2020: From Watchmen to Zendaya, the fat listing of winners


twitter-in-stream-wide-watchmen

Zendaya in Euphoria.


HBO

The 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards are carried out, withSchitt’s Creeksweeping the comedy awards and HBO’s Watchmen andSuccessionnabbing a bunch of their possess mammoth wins in the restricted-series and drama classes.

Regina King unsurprisingly won most attention-grabbing lead actress in a restricted series for Watchmen, while Euphoria’s Zendaya scored her first Emmy preserve for most attention-grabbing lead actress in a drama. Heed Ruffalo fans had been happy to gape him preserve most attention-grabbing lead actor in a restricted series for I Know This Mighty Is Correct.

Jimmy Kimmelhosted the virtual ceremony mostly hiccup-freedwell from Staples Heart in LA, with dwell feeds giving us the spontaneous reactions of winners from wherever they had been on the earth.

Entertain your brain with the perfect news from streaming to superheroes, memes to video video games.

Here is the fat listing of 2020 Primetime Emmy Award winners.

Read moreBeefy listing of Creative Arts Emmy winners

Winners

Outstanding Drama Sequence

Larger Name Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Memoir
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Issues
Succession — winner

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Sequence

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Laura Dern, Sizable Runt Lies
Julia Garner, Ozark — winner
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sarah Snook, Succession
Meryl Streep, Sizable Runt Lies
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Memoir

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Sequence

Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Display — winner
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Heed Duplass, The Morning Display
Giancarlo Esposito, Larger Name Saul
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Memoir
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Sequence

Andrij Parekh, Succession — winner

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Sequence

Jesse Armstrong, Succession — winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Sequence

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Display
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Zendaya, Euphoria — winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Sequence

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling Okay. Brown, This Is Us
Steve Carell, The Morning Display
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Solid, Succession — winner

Outstanding Competition Program

The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Recede Scurry — winner
High Chef
The Teach

Outstanding Restricted Sequence

Runt Fires In all places
Mrs. The united states
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen — winner

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Restricted Sequence or Movie

Uzo Aduba, Mrs. The united states — winner
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Margo Martindale, Mrs. The united states
Jean Trim, Watchmen
Holland Taylor, Hollywood
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. The united states

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Restricted Sequence or Movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen — winner
Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Outstanding Directing for a Restricted Sequence or Movie

Maria Schrader, Unorthodox — winner

Outstanding Writing for a Restricted Sequence or Movie

Damon Lindelof, Twine Jefferson, Watchmen — winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Restricted Sequence or Movie

Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
Hugh Jackman, Grievous Training
Paul Mescal, Habitual Other folks
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
Heed Ruffalo, I Know This Mighty Is Correct — winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Restricted Sequence or Movie

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. The united states
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Regina King, Watchmen — winner
Octavia Spencer, Self Made
Kerry Washington, Runt Fires In all places

Outstanding Selection Converse Sequence

The Every single day Display with Trevor Noah
Beefy Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Final Week Tonight with John Oliver — winner
The Late Display with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Comedy Sequence

Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dumb to Me
The Correct Put of abode
Apprehensive
The Kominsky Manner
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek — winner
What We Enact Within the Shadows

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Sequence

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
D’Arcy Carden, The Correct Put of abode
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Evening Live
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek — winner
Yvonne Orji, Apprehensive
Cecily Solid, Saturday Evening Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Sequence

Mahershala Ali, Ramy
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Manner
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Sterling Okay. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
William Jackson Harper, The Correct Put of abode
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek — winner
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Evening Live

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Sequence

Daniel Levy and Andrew Cividino, Schitt’s Creek — winner

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Sequence

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek — winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Sequence

Anthony Anderson, Dusky-ish
Don Cheadle, Dusky Monday
Ted Danson, The Correct Put of abode
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Manner
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek — winner
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Sequence

Christina Applegate, Dumb to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Linda Cardellini, Dumb to Me
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek — winner
Issa Rae, Apprehensive
Tracee Ellis Ross, Dusky-ish

New movie calendar for 2020 and 2021 following coronavirus delays


Query all photos

Offer

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.